“Use child dsply sx” charges?

Question by : “Use child dsply sx” charges?
My friend is charged with “use child dsply sx (A Felony)”. What does this means? Is it using a child in a sex display? What kind of things could it be for? Is it very serious? Just trying to understand better. Thx! O yeah we’re in Oregon.

Best answer:

Answer by leslie S
Very serious. If convicted will be a predator child sex offender.
The law.

§ 163.670¹
Using child in display of sexually explicit conduct
1 Legislative Counsel Committee, CHAPTER 163—Offenses Against Persons, http://­www.­leg.­state.­or.­us/­ors/­163.­html (2007) (last ac­cessed Feb. 12, 2009).

Close this

(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording.

(2) Using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct is a Class A felony. [1985 c.557 §3; 1987 c.864 §3; 1991 c.664 §5]

What do you think? Answer below!